CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F80191

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Trade International
British Consulate-General
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a heavy duty friction hinge from the UK

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of Securistyle, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Senator and Sterling style heavy duty friction hinge. The hinge is designed for windows and vents in commercial and industrial environments. They are made of stainless steel

The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 8302.10.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division